Programs

Print Page

Acknowledgements

div class="field field-name-body field-type-text-with-summary field-label-hidden">

We acknowledge the funding received by Melton City Council to develop these curriculum materials.  The curriculum materials have been designed using the Volcano Dreaming panels.  Volcano Dreaming was originally designed, photographed, researched and digitally constructed by Peter Haffenden and Kerrie Poliness from Inherit Earth.  Funding for this project was made possible by EPA Victoria’s – Inspiring Environmental Solutions program and Victoria University. 

Volcano Dreaming has been made possible by the contribution and support of the following people:

Colin Hocking, Senior Research Fellow, Institute for Sustainability & Innovation, Victoria University (VU)
Helen Resniowecki, Community Engagement, Iramoo Sustainable Community Centre, VU
Rick Van Keulen, Grassland Conservationist, Iramoo Sustainable Community Centre, VU
Melissa Doherty, Education Officer, Iramoo Sustainable Community Centre, VU
Brett Mc Donald, Ecological Consultant and Environmental Interpreter.
Debbie Reynolds, PhD Research, Iramoo / VU
Amanda Dodd, Honors Research, Iramoo / VU
Cassandra Twomey, Friends of Iramoo / VU
Aaron Gay, Senior Policy Officer Biodiversity Ecosystem Services, DSE
Peter Johnson, Land for Wildlife Co-ordinator, DSE Bendigo
Yvonne Ingeme, Senior Biodiversity Officer, Biodiversity Services, Department of Sustainability and Environment
Liz Fenton, Indigenous Nursery Operator and Beef Cattle Farmer, Hamilton FNC
Reto Zollinger, Hamilton FNC
Brian Bainbridge, President Indigenous Flora and Fauna Association
Tony Faithful Editor, Indigenotes magazine for IFFA
Neville Rosengren, Senior Lecturer/Physical Sciences Latrobe University
Dr. Bill Birch, Senior Curator Museum of Victoria
Dr. Fons Vandenburg, Geological Survey of Victoria Department of Primary Industry Assoc.
Professor Bernie Joyce, Honorary Principal Fellow, School of Earth Sciences University of Melbourne
Paul Mervin, Site Manager Mt. Rothwell Conservation & Research Centre
Gavin Calleja, Manager, Maddingly Coal Mine
Dr. Alan Yen, Statewide Leader Invertebrate Sciences, DPI Department of Primary Industry
Ian Faithful, DPI Department of Primary Industry
Greg Hitch, Acting Ranger in Charge, Woodlands Parks Victoria
Paul Hitch, Ranger, Organ Pipes Parks Victoria
Hayden Vandenberg, Ranger, Organ Pipes Parks Victoria
Michelle Howard, Visitor Development and Learning, Werribee Open Range Zoo
Mrs. Lesley Brown, President Mount Elephant Community Management Committee
Roger Jones, Professorial Research Fellow Centre for Strategic Economic Studies, Victoria University
Roberto D’Andrea, The Connies
Lynette Nilaweera, Wool Museum Geelong
Reg’ Abrahams, Cultural Officer, Wathaurung Aboriginal Cooperative
Jill Thurlow, Library Technician, Royal Botanical Gardens Melbourne
Jane Hayes, Hamilton FNC
Dr. Michelle Casanova, Wetland and Water Plant Consultant, University of New England
Joan Powling, Wetland Ecologist
Dr. Paul Gibson Roy, Research Fellow, Burnley Campus, University of Melbourne
David Franklin, Indigenous Nursery, Woorndoo
Richard Thomson, member of Australasian Native Orchid Society
Neil Anderton, member of Australasian Native Orchid Society
Colin Rowan, member of Australasian Native Orchid Society
Trevor Pescott, member of Geelong Field Naturalists Club
Valda Dedman, member of Geelong Field Naturalists Club
Tom Fletcher, member of Geelong Field Naturalists Club
Dr. Peter Lillywhite, Curator of Entomology and Arachnology, Museum Victoria
Dr. Ken Walker, Senior Curator of Entomology and Arachnology, Museum Victoria
Jenny Sedgwick, Garibaldi Environment Group (Landcare)
Dr. Heather Builth Landscape Archaeologist and Anthropologist Monash University School of Geography and Environmental Science
Dr. Beth Gott, School of Biological Sciences, Monash University
Anthony Watts, Roadside Program Facilitator, CFA, SW Area
Hayley Menheere, CFA Volunteer
Richard Hartland (Zeke), Eco Consultant

Type: